Contact Egypt Property Law

What are the visa requirements for those purchasing? There are three types of Egyptian visa, full details below.

Should you wish to visit Egypt, you can get a tourist's visa for a three month period when you land in Egypt at a cost of US $15 for a single Egypt visa or you can apply for an Egyptian visa via the Egyptian embassy for either a single or multiple entry.

Should you wish to stay longer than this you can extend your stay with the local authorities in Egypt subject to status for up to one year.

There are three types of
Egyptian Visa:

  • Tourist Visa - The most commonly issued visas for Egypt, valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.
  • Entry Visa - This Egypt visa is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, eg: work, study, etc. The possession of valid Egypt visas is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.
  • Transit Visa - Visa upon entry to Sharm El Sheikh, only required if you wish to leave Sharm El Sheikh and visit other parts of Egypt.

Please note: British and other EU nationals travelling to Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba and Taba resorts only, for up to 14 days, do not require a visa for Egypt; they shall receive a free entry stamp upon arrival.

Testimonials

Entry Visa - You need to apply for this when in Egypt cost 150.00 EGP. These visas for egypt are usually valid for one year. This is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt and you must have an entry visa to be able to give your lawyer power of attorney to go to court on your behalf and register your property.

Egypt grants legitimate Foreign Nationals the right for temporary residence in the country. An Ordinary Residence permit is granted for a period of either 3 or 5 years.

Those in possession of a residence permit in Egypt are not required to obtain an Egyptian visa (entry visa) if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit or within six months, whichever period is less.

Owning a property in Egypt does not automatically grant residency, however this is a formality if you own a property.

If you have any questions or require more information, please get in touch. We are always happy to help. Call 002 010 370 2983 or email via our contact form

Egypt Property Law